XFP 10G, 1310nm, TDM 10km, TXP1XGDS1x

The TXP1XGDS1x XFP multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface for 10G short reach applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) are provided via standard I2C serial interface. The transceivers are compliant with the XFP Multi-Source Agreement and are designed to support SONET/SDH, 10G Ethernet, and 10G Fiber Channel data rates from 9.95Gb/s to 11.09Gb/s.

Each transceiver utilizes a 1310nm Distributed Feed Back (DFB) laser for up to 10km data transmission over single mode fiber. They satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards. The receiver features an InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode and a transimpedance amplifier IC optimized for high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled Current Mode Logic (CML). LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.
The transceivers connect to standard 30-pad XFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over a operating temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial), -5°C to +85°C (Extended), or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial).

 
Form Factor: XFP
Data Rate: 10G
Protocol: Ethernet & Fiber Channel
Max Distance: 10km
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Datacom
 
 
  • Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with XFP MSA  
  • Compliant with OC-192 / STM-64
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae      
  • Compliant with ITU-T G.709 
  • Support 10G Fiber Channel Applications
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Wide Case Operating Temperature Range
  • Laser Classe 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
  • Transmission Distance up to 10km
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP