100G 2km QSFP28 LR4-Lite Transceiver

QSFP28 LR4 Transceiver

The QTA1C04L1C000E1A is a 100G hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver in the QSFP28 form factor. The transceiver is designed for 100GBASE-LR4 Lite 100G Ethernet application over up to 2km single mode fiber. Digital monitoring and control functions are supported via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8636, Rev. 2.5.

The transceiver supports 100Gbps data rate over four local area network wavelength division multiplexed (LAN-WDM) lanes at 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm, and 1309.14nm. Each lane transmits and receives data streams at typical rate of 25.78125Gbps for 100GbE application, It provides an excellent solution for 100G data transmission over up to 10km single mode fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high port density. The product is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The transceiver is Class 1 Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and IEC 60825 standards.

The QTA1C04L1C000E1A transceivers connect to standard 38-pin QSFP+ connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled.

The transceiver can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host system through a pull-tab.

The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C(Commercial). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: QSFP28
Data Rate: 100G
Protocol: Ethernet               
Max Distance: 2km
Wavelength: LWDM
Space: Datacom
 
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor 
  • Power dissipation < 3.5W for up to 75 °C
  • Support 100GBASE-LR4 Lite 
  • Four LAN-WDM Channels
  • Support data transmission of 103.1 Gb/s
  • 2km reach over single mode fiber (SMF)
  • 100G CAUI-4 electrical interface
  • I2C management interface
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant 
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP
Cookie Settings