LC Gigabit 80km 1490/1550nm and 1490/1570nm SFP Transceiver w/ Digital Diagnostics

The TRBUG1HxZx000E1G modules are single fiber, bi-directional SFP transceivers that provide a quick and reliable interface for 1000BASE-BX-D/U Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Two types of modules are available: the 1490nm DFB laser-based transceiver (BX-U), the 1550nm DFB laser-based transceiver (BX-D) and the 1570nm DFB laser-based transceiver (BX-D). The transceivers possess option to be integrated with digital diagnostics monitoring, which provides features to detect a problem before system performance is impacted. The diagnostic functions, alarms and warning features are provided via an I2C serial interface as described per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.4).
All modules meet Class 1 Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. and international standards as described in the FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 documents, respectively.

The TRBUG1HxZx000E1G transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration or maintenance changes by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transceivers have color-coded latches that identify the TX wavelength. The MSA compliant latch offers an easy and convenient way to release the module.

The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided. The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C or -40°C to +85°C. The package is made of metal for EMI immunity.

Form Factor : SFP BiDi
Data Rate : 1250Mb/s
Protocol : Gigabit Ethernet
Max Distance : 80km
Wavelength : 1490/1550nm
Space : Datacom
  • Lead Free Design & RoHS Compliant
  • Compatible with SFP MSA
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standard
  • Wavelengths option of 1490/1550nm and 1490/1570nm
  • Distances up to 80km over Single Mode Fiber
  • Option of -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature Range
  • Eye Safe (Class 1 Laser Safety)
  • Simplex LC Optical Interface
  • Hot-pluggable
  • TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
  • TX Disable Input
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • Digital Diagnostics function
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP