56G 2km QSFP+ PSM4 MPO Pigtail Module

QSFP+ PSM4 MPO Pigtail

The 106426-14xx is a 10642614 series MPO pigtail module in the QSFP+ form factor with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM) and control functions. Supporting PSM4 specifications makes it ideally suited for 56G applications where cost effective high port density is needed. It offers four times port density of 56G QSFP+ MPO pigtail modules. DDM functionality (alarm and warning features) is integrated into the design via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8636, Rev. 2.5.

The MPO pigtail module supports 56Gbps data rate over four coarse wavelength division multiplexed lanes. The four lanes are at 1310nm wavelength respectively. Each lane transmits and receives data streams at typical rate of 14.1Gbs applications. It provides an excellent solution for 56G data transmission over up to 2km single mode fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high port density. The product is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The MPO pigtail module is Class 1 Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and IEC 60825-1:2007 & IEC 60825-2:2004+A1+A2standards.

The 106426-14xx MPO pigtail module connects to standard 38-pin QSFP+ connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different MPO pigtail modules without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are also provided.

The MPO pigtail module can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host system through the latch or pull-tab.

The MPO pigtail module operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: QSFP+
Data Rate: 56G
Protocol: PSM4               
Max Distance: 2km
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Datacenter
 
  • 4 x 14Gbps
  • Operates at 1 -14.1Gbps
  • Transmission distance up to 2km (SM fiber)
  • 1310 nm Wavelength
  • QSFP+ form factor for high port density
  • Compliant to 56G PSM4 specifications
  • Standard Single Mode Ribbon Fiber
  • Status reporting and control functions through serial interface comply with SFF-8636 v2.5
  • Low power consumption 2.5W
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP