100G 500m QSFP28 PSM4 MPO Pigtail Module

QSFP28 PSM4 MPO Pigtail

The 106422-xxxx is 106422 series MPO pigtail modules in the QSFP28 form factor with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM) and control functions. Supporting PSM4 specifications makes it ideally suited for 100G applications where cost effective high port density is needed. It offers four times port density of 100G QSFP28 modules. DDM functionality (alarm and warning features) is integrated into the design via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8636, Rev. 2.5.

The modules supports 100Gbps data rate over four coarse wavelength division multiplexed lanes. The four lanes are at 1310nm wavelength respectively. Each lane transmits and receives data streams at typical rate of 1 -14Gbps and 25-28Gbps for 100GbE applications. It provides an excellent solution for 100G data transmission over up to 500m single mode fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high port density. The product is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The modules is Class 1 Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and IEC 60825-1:2007 & IEC 60825-2:2004+A1+A2standards.

The 106422-xxxx modules connects to standard 38-pin QSFP28 connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different modules without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are also provided.

The modules can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host system through the latch or pull-tab.

The modules operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: QSFP28
Data Rate: 100G
Protocol: PSM4               
Max Distance: 500m
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Datacenter
 
  • 4 x 25Gbps
  • Operates at 1 -14Gbps and 25-28Gbps
  • Transmission distance up to 500m (SM fiber)
  • 1310 nm Wavelength
  • QSFP28 form factor for high port density
  • Compliant to 100G PSM4 specifications
  • Support data transmission up to 111.809Gb/s
  • Standard Single Mode Fiber
  • Status reporting and control functions through serial interface comply with SFF-8636 v2.5
  • Low power consumption <3W(CDRs Bypassed)
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP