CWDM Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC), 44dB, 120km

OC-3 CWDM Optical Supervisory Channel SFP Transceiver

The TRPE03KE2C000x0G SFP fiber optic transceivers with integrated digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface for optical supervisory channel applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev. 9.4), are provided via an I2C serial interface.

The TRPE03KE2C000x0G transceivers use a CWDM DFB laser and an APD receiver to provide an optical link power budget of 44dB.  The transceiver satisfies Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The transceivers connect to a standard 20-pad connector for hot plug capability.   This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transceivers have colored bail-type latch, which offers an easy and convenient way to release the module. The latch is compliant with the SFP MSA.

The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC coupled internally. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.

The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (COM). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity. 
  • CWDM DFB Transmitter and APD Receiver
  • Lead Free Design & RoHS 6 Compliant
  • 44 dB link budget
  • Compatible with SFP MSA          
  • Designed for SONET OC-3 (156Mb/s) OSC Applications        
  • Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
  • External Calibration for Digital Diagnostics 
  • Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
  • Duplex LC Optical Interface
  • Excellent EMIT & ESD Protection
  • Hot-pluggable
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP