SFP OC3 LR2 CWDM

OC-3/STM-1 SFP CWDM Transceivers with Digital Diagnostics

The TRPE03-G CWDM SFP series of fiber optic transceivers with integrated digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface for long reach (LR) applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) document, SFF-8472 (Rev.9.4), are provided via an I2C serial interface.

Products under this series are compatible with SONET/SDH standards for OC-3/STM-1 LR-2/L-1.2 and are available in eight (8) wavelengths: 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm and 1611nm. Two optical link power budgets are available, 32dB and 34dB, providing an extra 3dB and 5dB over SONET/SDH link budgets, respectively, to accommodate the wavelength multiplexing and de-multiplexing insertion losses. All modules satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The TRPE03-G CWDM transceivers connect to standard 20-pad connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transceivers have colored bail-type latches, which offer an easy and convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP MSA.

The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.

The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial) or -5°C to +85°C (Extended). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: SFP
Data Rate: 155Mbps
Protocol:  
Max Distance: 80km
Wavelength: CWDM
Space: Telcom
 
  • Eight (8) Wavelength CWDM Transceivers
  • Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Compatible with SFP MSA          
  • Compatible with SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1 (155Mb/s) LR-2/L-1.2 Long Reach Specifications        
  • Digital Diagnostics through Serial Interface
  • Internal Calibration for Digital Diagnostics 
  • Optical Link Power Budgets of 32dB and 34dB Minimum
  • Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
  • Duplex LC Optical Interface
  • Loss of Signal Output & TX Disable Input
  • Hot-pluggable
  • TX Fault & Loss of Signal Outputs
  • TX Disable Input
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP