SFP FE MM

Fast Ethernet SFP Multimode Transceivers, 2km, 1310nm

The TRXNFEMM series of fiber optic transceivers provide a quick and reliable interface for 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multimode applications.

The transceivers connect to standard 20-pad SFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transceivers have bail-type latches, which offer an easy and convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP MSA.

The transmitter design incorporates a highly reliable 1310nm LED and a driver circuit. The receiver features a low noise transimpedance amplifier IC for high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC-coupled internally. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.

The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over three operating case temperature ranges of -5°C to +70°C (“B” option), -5°C to +85°C (“E” option) or -40°C to +85°C (“A” option). The housing is made of plastic and metal for EMI immunity.

The transceivers operate from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial Temp.) or -5°C to +85°C (Extended Temp.). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: SFP
Data Rate: 125M
Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Max Distance: 2m
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Telcom
 
  • Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Compatible with SFP MSA
  • Designed for Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX Applications
  • 1310nm LED Transmitter
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Excellent EMI & ESD Protection
  • Loss of Signal Output
  • Distances up to 2km
  • TX Disable Input
  • Duplex LC Optical Interface
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP