CWDM 70km SFP+ Transceiver, TPC7XGKZRxG

The TPC7XGKZRxG is an enhanced small form factor pluggable (SFP+) fiber optic transceiver with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM). Supporting Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards makes it ideally suited for high capacity data-com and storage area network applications. DDM functionality (alarm and warning features) is integrated into the design via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8472, Rev. 11.3.

Each transceiver utilizes an electro absorption modulator integrated laser (EML) with an operating wavelength with selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid wavelengths. The transceiver supports data rates ranging from 11.3Gbps down to 8Gbps. It provides an excellent solution for data transmission at CWDM wavelength over up to 70km single mode fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high port density. The product is RoHS compliant and is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The transceiver is Class 1 Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The TPC7XGKZRxG transceiver connects to standard 20-pad SFP+ connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are also provided. The transceiver has bail-type latch, which offers an easy and convenient way to release the modules.

The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of 5°C to +70°C (commercial), or -5°C to +85°C (extended) or -40°C to +85°C (industrial). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: SFP+
Data Rate: 10G
Protocol: Ethernet
Max Distance: 70km
Wavelength: CWDM
Space: Datacom
 
  • Temperature-stablized CWDM EML transmitter
  • Transmission distance up to 70km (SM fiber)
  • Low power consumption
  • Wide case operating temperature rang
  • Compliant with SFP + Electrical MSA SFF-8431
  • Compliant with SFP + Mechanical MSA SFF-8432
  • Compliant with 10GBASE-E specifications
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) through Serial Interface comply with SFF-8472, Rev. 11.3
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP