1310nm 10km SFP+ Transceiver, TPP5XGFLRx000E2A

The TPP5XGFLRx000E2A is an enhanced small form factor pluggable (SFP+) fiber optic transceiver with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM). Compliance with Ethernet standard makes it ideally suited for 10Gbps data-com applications. DDM functionality (alarm and warning features) is integrated into the design via an I2C serial interface per the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8472, Rev. 10.4.

The transceiver supports data rates from 11.3Gbps down to 8Gbps. It provides an excellent solution for data transmission at 1310nm over up to 10km single mode fiber. The sub-watt power consumption and excellent EMI performance allow system design with high port density. The product is RoHS compliant and is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The transceiver is Class 1 Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The TPP5XGFLRx000E2A transceiver connects to standard 20-pad SFP+ connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are also provided.

The transceiver has bail-type latch, which offers an easy and convenient way to release the modules. The latch is compliant with the SFP MSA.
The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over a case operating temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial), or -5°C to +85°C (Extended) or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: SFP +
Data Rate: 10G
Protocol: Ethernet
Max Distance: 10km
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Datacom
 
  • Transmission distance up to 10km (SM fiber) 
  • Low power consumption
  • Wide case operating temperature range
  • Compliant with SFP + Electrical MSA SFF-8431
  • Compliant with SFP + Mechanical MSA SFF-8432
  • Compliant with 10GBASE-L specifications
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) through Serial Interface compliant with SFF-8472, Rev. 10.4
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP