XFP 10G LR, CWDM 10km, TXC3XGHI2x

The TXC3XGHI2x000x0G CWDM XFP multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface for 10Gbps CWDM applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) are provided via standard I2C serial interface. The transceivers are designed to support the XFP Multi-Source Agreement, and multiple data rates from 9.95Gb/s to 11.09Gb/s for OC-192, 10G Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel and FEC applications.

Each transceiver utilizes an electro-absorption modulated laser with an operating wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid wavelengths. They satisfy Class 1 Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The transceivers connect to standard 30-pad XFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC coupled Current Mode Logic (CML). LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.

The transceivers operate from +3.3V and +5.0V power supplies over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial), -5°C to +85°C (Extended), or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial). The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor: XFP
Data Rate: 10G
Protocol: Ethernet & Fiber Channel
Max Distance: 10km
Wavelength: 1310nm
Space: Datacom
 
  • Lead Free Design & RoHS 6/6 Compliant
  • Compliant with XFP MSA  
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ae      
  • Support 10G Fiber Channel Applications
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Wide Case Operating Temperature Range
  • Low power consumption
  • Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
  • Transmission Distance up to 10km (SM fiber)
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP