XFP 10G LR2, TDM 80km, 1550nm, TXP3XGHL2x

The TXP3XGHL2x XFP multi-rate fiber optic transceivers with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality provide a quick and reliable interface for 10Gbps applications. The diagnostic functions, alarm and warning features as described in the XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) are provided via standard I2C serial interface. The transceivers are in compliance with the XFP Multi-Source Agreement and are designed to support SONET/SDH, 10G Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel and FEC data rates from 9.95Gb/s to 11.09Gb/s.
Each transceiver utilizes a 1550nm electro-absorption modulated laser with an APD receiver to support up to 80km 10G applications. The transceivers satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with the U.S. FDA/CDRH and international IEC-60825 standards.

The transceivers connect to standard 30-pad XFP connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different types of transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system.

The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are AC coupled Current Mode Logic (CML). LV-TTL Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal output interfaces are also provided.

The transceivers operate from +1.8V, +3.3V and +5.0V power supplies over a operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C (Commercial), -5°C to +85°C (Extended), or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial).

 
Form Factor: XFP
Data Rate: 10G
Protocol: Ethernet & Fiber Channel
Max Distance: 80km
Wavelength: 1550nm
Space: Datacom
 
  • Lead Free Design & Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with XFP MSA  
  • Support 9.95Gb / s to 11.09Gb / s Data Rates
  • Support 8.5Gb / s Fiber Channel Application
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • Temperature-stabilized EML Transmitter    
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Wide Case Operating Temperature Range
  • Transmission Distance up to 80km
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP