100G-LR4 CFP2 Transceiver

The CP21C04L2C000xG is a hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver in the CFP2 form factor with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM) and control functions. Supporting 100GBase-LR4 Ethernet standard and 4I1-9D1F makes it ideally suited for 100G applications where cost effective high port density is needed. It offers doubled port density of 100Gbase-LR4 CFP transceivers. The control and status reporting functions are integrated into the design via a set of non-data hardware signal pins and Management Data Input/Output (MDIO) interface per the CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement.
The transceiver supports 100Gbps data rate over four local area network wavelength division multiplexed (LAN WDM) lanes. The four lanes are at 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm, and 1309.14nm wavelength respectively. Each lane transmits and receives data streams at typical rate of 25.78125Gbps for 100GbE application or 27.952493Gbps for 4I1-9D1F applications. It provides an excellent solution for 100G data transmission over up to 10km single mode fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high port density. The product is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards. The transceiver is Class I Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and IEC 60825-1:2007 & IEC 60825-2:2004+A1+A2standards.
The CP21C04L2C000xG transceiver connects to standard 104-pin CFP2 connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are also provided.
The transceiver can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host system through the latch.
The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI immunity.

 
Form Factor : CFP2
Data Rate : 4x28G
Protocol : Ethernet/OTN
Max Distance : 10km
Wavelength : C-Band DWDM
Space : Datacom
 
 
  • Four (4) LAN-WDM channels
  • Transmission distance up to 10km (SM fiber)
  • CFP2 form factor for doubled port density than CFP
  • Compliant to 100Gbase-LR4 specifications
  • Support data transmission up to 111.809Gb/s
  • Support CAUI-4 proposals
  • Status reporting and control functions through the MDIO interface
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant
  • CFP form factor
PRODUCTS FILTERS
TOP